Elephant Butte Dike Dam (Elephant Butte Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Elephant Butte Dike
Other Name: ELEPHANT BUTTE RES
NID ID: NM00128
Longitude: -107.20667
Latitude: 33.2025
County: SIERRA
River: RIO GRANDE RIVER OS
State: NM
Nearest City: TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES
Distance: 6.00 miles
Owner Name: DOI BR
Owner Type: F
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: REER
Year Completed: 1921
Dam Length: 2000 feet
Dam Height: 50 feet
Maximum Storage: 2377298 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 2110298 acre-feet
Surface Area: 3800 acres
Drainage Area: 28900 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 1993-04-29
State Regulated Dam? No
Spillway Type: None
Federal Funding Agency: ELEPHANT BUTTE RES
Federal Design Agency: Department of Interior;
Bureau of Reclamation
Federal Construction Agency: Department of Interior;
Bureau of Reclamation
Federal Regulatory Agency: Department of Interior;
Bureau of Reclamation
Federal Inspection Agency: Department of Interior;
Bureau of Reclamation
Federal Operating Agency: Department of Interior;
Bureau of Reclamation
Federal Owner (Agency): Department of Interior;
Bureau of Reclamation
Other Federal Agencies: Department of Interior;
Bureau of Reclamation
Source Agency: Department of Interior;
Bureau of Reclamation

Quick Links
Elephant Butte Lake News
Elephant Butte Lake Photos
Elephant Butte Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
ElephantButte.LakesOnline.com
THE ELEPHANT BUTTE LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal